Preston Manor School

Academy converter·Primary school Wembley, Brent·HA9 8NA
Composite score
60.8
Compare Preston Manor School with another school
#3,698
National rank
#825
In London
#19
In Brent
Top 25%
Nationally

Primary performance (KS2 SATs)

% meeting expected RWM
72%
% achieving higher RWM
12%
Reading average scaled score
106.0
National avg ≈ 105
Maths average scaled score
106.0
National avg ≈ 104
Reading progress
—
Maths progress
—

Getting a place

Offered a place after putting it first
100%
31 first choices, 49 places
First choices per place
0.63
fewer first choices than places
Applications naming the school
141
any preference, for 49 places
Applications from another council area
3%
First preferences per place, last five years▼ 0.13
00.511.5
1 per place
0.5520220.7720230.5520240.7620250.632026

Red dashed line = one first choice per place. How to read this

Every child who put Preston Manor School first was offered a place in 2026, so no distance cut-off applied: living further away did not cost a place that year.

Application figures: DfE, school level applications and offers (2026 intake).

Getting a place

Offered a place after putting it first
100%
75 first choices, 180 places
First choices per place
0.42
fewer first choices than places
Applications naming the school
452
any preference, for 180 places
Last place offered lived
2.98 mi
straight line, 2026 intake · 4790 m
Applications from another council area
5%
First preferences per place, last five years▲ 0.11
00.511.5
1 per place
0.4320220.5620230.4620240.3020250.422026

Red dashed line = one first choice per place. How to read this

The cut-off distance is how far the last child offered a place lived, not a catchment boundary: it moves every year with the number of applicants. Published by the council in its 2026 allocation figures, and checked against that document before we show it.

Application figures: DfE, school level applications and offers (2026 intake).

Secondary performance (KS4 GCSE)

Preston Manor School is an all-through school covering ages 4–19, so it has two sets of results. The headline score above reflects its primary (KS2) results, ranked against other primaries; its GCSE (KS4) results — ranked separately against other secondaries — are shown here.

#1,490
National rank
#323
In London
#10
In Brent
Top 47%
Nationally
Attainment 8 score
46.2
National avg ≈ 46
Progress 8 score
—
% achieving 9–5 in English & Maths
40%
% achieving 9–4 in English & Maths
65%
% EBacc grade 5+
23%
EBacc average points score
4.23

School profile

Age range
4–19
Pupils on roll
1,927
Gender
Mixed
Admissions
Non-Selective

Pupil background

% FSM ever-6
31.3%
Typical secondary: 27.5%
% EAL
65.3%
Typical secondary: 12.0%

Special educational needs

% SEN support
8.3%
Typical secondary: 13.7%
% with an EHC plan
4.4%
Typical secondary: 2.9%

Attendance

Overall absence
7.8%
Typical secondary: 8.9%
Persistently absent
27.4%
Typical secondary: 25.7%

Staffing & funding

Pupils per teacher
16.5
Typical secondary: 16.7
Spend per pupil
£8,705
Typical secondary: £7,815

“Typical” = the median secondary school in England. What this means

What pupils do next

The share of this school's Year 11 leavers in education, training or employment for at least two terms afterwards.

In education, training or work
91%
248 pupils tracked
Stayed in education
90%
Apprenticeship
0%
Employment
1%

DfE, KS4 destination measures.

Nearby primary schools

Location

About Preston Manor School

Preston Manor School is an all-through school in Wembley, Brent, classified by the DfE as a converter academy. Around 1,927 pupils aged 4 to 19 attend the school. 72% of its pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths at the end of Key Stage 2, above the national average (national figure: 61%). The proportion reaching the expected standard has risen by 12.0 percentage points year on year. At GCSE, the school's average Attainment 8 score was 46.2, broadly in line with the national average of 46. On our composite score, Preston Manor School ranks in the top 25% of primary schools nationally for its primary (KS2) results. For its secondary (KS4) results, it ranks around the middle of secondary schools nationally.

Pupils achieved an average scaled score of 106 in reading and 106 in maths (national averages are about 105 and 104). 12% reached the higher standard across all three subjects (around 8% do so nationally). At Key Stage 4, 40% of pupils achieved a grade 5 or above in both English and maths, below the national average of about 45%. Getting a place is straightforward: for the September 2026 intake every family who made Preston Manor School their first choice was offered one of its 49 Reception places. Overall pupil absence was 7.8%. There are about 16.5 pupils per teacher. Preston Manor School does not currently have a recent graded Ofsted judgement on record (often the case for newer or recently converted schools), so it is worth asking when its next inspection is expected. This overview is generated automatically from the latest published DfE performance tables and Ofsted data; figures are rounded, and you can check the originals via the official links above.

Compare Preston Manor School with another school